Privacy Policy

Cartoni S.p.A. commits to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and security of its users’ confidential and personal data (“Personal Data ”). In order to allow the website to work accurately and efficiently, Cartoni S.p.A. may collect and maintain the users’ Personal Data. The Personal Data are collected both through the user’s voluntarily disclosure – such as when the user is required to provide his/her data within the website registration – and through automatic means, such as cookies.

According to Legislative Decree No. 196 of June 30, 2003, Cartoni S.p.A. commits to use the user’s Personal Data only for those purposes for which they have been delivered, such as for the subscription to the newsletter, the request of cost estimates and/or customer’s assistance and/or to leave comments on the website. Moreover, and upon the user’s consent, Personal Data may be used in order to send- through e-mail, courier, or any other media – information, advertising and promotional materials concerning Cartoni S.p.A.’s goods, events and commercial activities. The collected data may also be used to ascertain any liability for cybercrimes related to the newsletter, the website and its related webpages. Cartoni S.p.A., with registered office in 33/B Via Di Portonaccio, 00159, Rome (Italy) is the data Controller. Cartoni S.p.A. mainly processes all data electronically.

In any moment – by contacting Cartoni S.p.A., phone No. 064382002, fax No. 0643588293 e-mail cartoni@cartoni.com ) – the user is entitled to exercise his rights deriving from the Italian legislation on personal data protection (Article 7 of the Italian Legislative Decree of June 30, 2003 No. 196), including the right to receive confirmation of the treatment of his personal data by Cartoni S.p.A., the right to become aware of the source of the data, the right to obtain additions, updates, modifications, cancellations, obscurations and the block of his personal data due to law infringement, the right to object to data processing for legitimate reasons, as well as the right to request the list of the data processors and/or the details of third parties to whom the Personal Data have been revealed. In any moment the user is entitled to unsubscribe from the website registration and/or the newsletter and/or to request that comments posted by third parties on the website be removed, by accessing to the web-page www.cartoni.com, or addressing a request to cartoni@cartoni.com . The comments removal request will be appropriately evaluated by Cartoni S.p.A. in accordance with the users’ sensibility.

The word and/or figurative trademarks CARTONI® and SPINHEAD® as well as the domain name are exclusively owned by Cartoni S.p.A. Any third parties’ unauthorized use will be considered an infringement of Cartoni S.p.A.’s intellectual property rights. Any other distinctive sign, such as word and device trademarks, logos, slogans, domain names, registered or unregistered, as well as any intellectual property right other than those owned by Cartoni S.p.A. are of the exclusive property of the respective holders and the links to third parties’ websites have the sole purpose of facilitating the users’ access to the relevant websites.





INFORMATION RELATING TO THE WEBSITE

(Article 13 EU Reg. 679/2016)

This page describes the management methods of the website www.cartoni.com owned by Cartoni S.p.A. with reference to the processing of personal data of users who consult it.

This is information provided pursuant to Article 13 of EU Regulation 679/2016 – hereinafter “Regulation” – and of the Privacy Code, as amended by Legislative Decree 101/2018, to those who interact with the services of Cartoni S.p.A., accessible electronically from this website.

The information refers only to this site and does not extend to others, which may be consulted by the user via hyperlink.

Data controller

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The “Data Controller” of their processing is Cartoni S.p.A. with registered office in Via di Portonaccio 33, Rome.

Place of data processing

The processing of data connected to the web services offered takes place mainly on the servers that host the website; the equipment is located in the data processing center at its own processing centers located in Europe.

Categories of data processed, purposes of processing, legal bases and retention times

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This is information (e.g. IP addresses) which is not collected to be associated with identified users but which, by its very nature, could allow users to be identified, through processing and association with data processed by third parties. These data are processed for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning; furthermore they could be used in case of need or at the request of the public authorities. The condition that makes the processing lawful (legal basis) is the legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

 

Cookies

Cookies are not used to transmit personal information. This site uses session cookies. The use of session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the ‘ ‘safe and efficient exploration of the site. These cookies avoid the use of other IT techniques potentially prejudicial to the privacy of users’ browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data of the user. Session cookies data are stored for the entire browsing session on the Site. The condition that makes the processing lawful (legal basis) is the legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

Subjects authorized to process

The data may be processed by any employees and collaborators responsible for pursuing the purposes indicated above, who have been expressly authorized for processing and who have received adequate operating instructions.

Categories of subjects to whom the data can be communicated

The data may be communicated to subjects operating as independent data controllers or processed on behalf of Cartoni S.p.A. by subjects designated as data controllers, who are given adequate operational instructions, who carry out technical and organizational tasks for the site on behalf of the owner.

Data retention period

The data is stored for all browsing activity on the Site and for a further 12 months for statistical purposes.

Rights of the interested party

Regulation (EU) 679/2016 and the Privacy Code, as amended by Legislative Decree 101/2018, grant the interested party the right to ask the Data Controller for access to personal data, or for their cancellation, limitation of the processing of personal data concerning them, to oppose their processing. Finally, the interested party has the right to file a claim with the Guarantor Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, as well as to resort to other means of protection provided for by the applicable legislation. For further information, you can contact the Data Controller Cartoni S.p.A., with registered office in Via di Portonaccio 33, Rome, n. phone: +39 064382002; email address: cartoni@cartoni.com .

Login